Best answer: Does RA mean registered architect?

What does RA LEED AP mean?

The LEED AP (Accredited Professional) credential signifies an advanced depth of knowledge in green building practices; it also reflects the ability to specialize in a particular LEED Rating System. The LEED AP exam is divided into two parts.

What do you call a registered architect?

Licensure

Once you’re licensed, you can officially call yourself an architect. Architects can put the initials R.A. (Registered Architect) after their names, but it’s more common to see AIA (American Institute of Architects), meaning they’re a member of the national professional association for licensed architects.

What is RA registered?

A registration authority (RA) is an authority in a network that verifies user requests for a digital certificate and tells the certificate authority (CA) to issue it.

What does RA stand for after name?

Listing AIA means that they are registered architects and are also a member of an association of architects known as the AIA (American Institute of Architects). Registered (Licensed) Architects who choose to not belong to this association will use R.A. after their names.

What is the highest LEED certification?

The highest LEED certification is LEED Platinum, awarded to buildings that attain 80 or more points.

What is short for architect?

ARCH: Architect (architectural) ASPH: Asphalt.

THIS IS SIGNIFICANT:  What is the main purpose of architecture?

Is AR short for architect?

2 Answers. Acronym means a word or name formed as an abbreviation from the initial components in a phrase or a word (source wikipedia) so what I think you mean is abbreviation. Should be: Arch = Architect AIA = Architect Ar.

What do you call an unlicensed architect?

The American Institute of Architects (AIA) recently issued a position statement redefining the title “intern.” The statement also recommends two new titles for unlicensed employees working in an architecture firm: “architectural associate” or “design professional.”